Scroll Top

Privacy Policy

Website Privacy Policy

The policy: This privacy policy is for this website; cliftonwebdesign.co.uk and served by Clifton Web Design 41 Keedwell Hill Bristol BS41 9DP and governs the privacy of its users who choose to use it.

This policy will explain areas of this website that may affect your privacy and personal details, how we process, collect, manage and store those details and how your rights under the GDPR, DPA & PECR are adhere to. Additionally it will explain the use of cookies or software, advertising or commercial sponsorship from third parties and the download of any documents, files or software made available to you (if any) on this website. Further explanations may be provided for specific pages or features of this website in order to help you understand how we, this website and its third parties (if any) interact with you and your computer / device in order to serve it to you. Our contact information is provided on our contact page if you have any questions.

Use of Cookies

What are cookies? Cookies are small files saved to the user’s computers hard drive that track, save and store information about the user’s interactions and usage of the website. This allows the website, through its server to provide the users with a tailored experience within this website. We do not store, save or collect personal information.

Users are advised that if they wish to deny the use and saving of cookies from this website on to their computers hard drive they should take necessary steps within their web browsers security settings to block all cookies from this website and its external serving vendors or use the cookie control system if available upon their first visit.

Forms and anti-spam filters

Our primary goal is to ensure that our website is as safe and secure as possible for you and for us. To ensure this, we use Google reCAPTCHA from Google Inc. (1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA) for our online forms.

What is Google reCAPTCHA?

reCAPTCHA is a free captcha service from Google that protects websites from spam software and abuse by non-human visitors (bots). This service is most often used when you fill out forms on the internet.

What information does reCAPTCHA collect?

ReCAPTCHA collects information from users to determine whether the actions on our website are actually human. This means that the IP address and other data that Google requires for the reCAPTCHA service can be sent to Google. IP addresses are almost always truncated within the member states of the EU or other signatory states to the Agreement on the European Economic Area before the data lands on a server in the USA. The IP address is not combined with any other data held by Google unless you are signed in to your Google Account while using reCAPTCHA. First, the reCAPTCHA algorithm checks whether Google cookies from other Google services (YouTube, Gmail, etc.) are already placed on your browser. Then reCAPTCHA sets an additional cookie in your browser and takes a snapshot of your browser window.

The following list of collected browser and user data does not claim to be complete. Rather, they are examples of data which, to our knowledge, are processed by Google.

– Referrer URL (the address of the page the visitor comes from)
– IP address (e.g. 256.123.123.1)
– Information about the operating system (the software that enables your computer to operate, for example Windows, Mac OS X or Linux)
– Cookies (small text files that store data in your browser)
– Mouse and keyboard behaviour (every action you perform with the mouse or keyboard is saved)
– Date and language settings (which language or date you have preset on your PC is stored)
– All Javascript objects (JavaScript is a programming language that allows websites to adapt to the user. JavaScript objects can collect all kinds of data under one name)
– Screen resolution (shows how many pixels the image consists of)

How is the collected information used?

The information collected by reCAPTCHA is used to improve the service and for general security purposes. It is not used for personalised advertising by Google.

How is the collected information shared?

The information collected by reCAPTCHA is shared with Google. This information may be used by Google for personalised advertising, but only if you have given your consent to such use.

How do I control my information?

You can control the information collected by reCAPTCHA by adjusting your privacy settings in your Google account.

Contact & Communication with us

Your personal information is kept private and stored securely until a time it is no longer required or has no use. We will take reasonable steps to safeguard your personal data against it being accessed unlawfully or maliciously by a third party. Users contacting this us through this website do so at their own discretion and provide any such personal details requested at their own risk. This website and its owners use any information submitted to provide you with further information about the products / services they offer or to assist you in answering any questions or queries you may have submitted.

The data we will hold is name, email and telephone numbers. You have the right to request copies of your personal data that is under our control and the right to ask us to correct, delete or require us to restrict or stop using your personal data.

Any requests for the above must be made via email or in writing. Where applicable, Clifton Web Design will comply within 30 days of receiving the request.

We do not share or sell your details to other organisations, for example marketing or fundraising purposes.

Downloads and Media Files

Any downloadable documents, files or media made available on this website are provided to users at their own risk. While all precautions have been undertaken to ensure only genuine downloads are available users are advised to verify their authenticity using third party anti virus software or similar applications.

We accept no responsibility for third party downloads and downloads provided by external third party websites and advise users to verify their authenticity using third party anti virus software or similar applications.

External Links

Although this website only looks to include quality, safe and relevant external links users should always adopt a policy of caution before clicking any external web links mentioned throughout this website. Users should therefore note they click on external links at their own risk and this website and its owners cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any external links mentioned.

Social Media Platforms

Communication, engagement and actions taken through external social media platforms that this website and its owners participate on are custom to the terms and conditions as well as the privacy policies held with each social media platform respectively.

Users are advised to use social media platforms wisely and communicate / engage upon them with due care and caution in regard to their own privacy and personal details. This website nor its owners will ever ask for personal or sensitive information through social media platforms and encourage users wishing to discuss sensitive details to contact them through primary communication channels such as by telephone or email.

There may be instances where our website features social sharing buttons, which help share web content directly from web pages to the respective social media platforms. You use social sharing buttons at your own discretion and accept that doing so may publish content to your social media profile feed or page. You can find further information about some social media privacy and usage policies in the resources section below.

Resources

Last updated 29-01-2024